Privacy

The Merkin Group (‘Merkin’) is committed to protecting your privacy. We understand that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that is provided to us. Merkin is committed to the National Privacy Principles and our procedures relating to personal information are designed to ensure that you are fully protected under Australian Privacy Laws.

Merkin, or we may mean Advisor Plus Pty Ltd, BoxRED BSP Ltd, BoxRED Corporate,Investor Signals, Merkin Management Pty Ltd, Merkin Pastoral Pty Ltd, Pinefilm Entertainment,The Merkin Group or TMG.This Privacy Statement details how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. We may collect information about you where it is necessary for us to perform our functions. The information we collect about you depends on how and why you access the website, the information you choose to provide to us, and the types of information and services you request from us.

If you visit our website to browse, read or download information, our system may record anonymous information about the visit such as the number of pages visited and the duration of the visit so we can evaluate site usage to make improvements. Your identity cannot be reasonably ascertained from this information.

If you communicate directly with us via email, complete one of our online forms, or use one of our other interactive tools, some of the information that you submit may be personal information (that is, information from which you can be identified, such as your full name, street address, email address, phone number and so on).

If you choose to provide your personal information to us, it may be used in order to:

  • contact you in respect of any request or query you have made
  • provide the services that you require and ensure our site is relevant to your needs
  • deliver services such as email bulletins or newsletters (if you have requested them)
  • research and develop our products and services
  • gain an understanding of your needs in order to provide a better service
  • promote and market our services
  • protect our intellectual property and ownership rights; and/or
    fulfill any legal requirements

We may disclose your personal information to other organisations (for example our service providers) to enable us to provide the services you have requested, or as otherwise permitted by law.

Contacting us via email and our web-forms


When you contact Merkin via email we will use your email address for the purposes for which you provided it. You should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. In particular, email sent to or from this website and information you enter into forms on our web-pages and send to us may not be secure. You should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email and web-forms.

Our use of Cookies

When browsing or searching our website, our server automatically collects navigational data to help us improve our website content and navigational process. One way which navigational data is collected is by placing “cookies” to your computer’s memory.

Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and cannot identify you as an individual. If you wish, you may elect not to accept cookies on your browser. We use cookies to provide us with aggregate (anonymous) information on how people use our website and to help us to know what they find interesting and useful on our website.

Navigational Data

We may use your navigational information by combining it with the navigational information we collect about other users. Please note these results do not identify any individual, instead they give us aggregated results about the usage of the site. By doing this, we are able to improve the look and feel of our site, the content and navigation, and improve the services we provide to you.

Can I access Personal Information held about me?
If you ever wish to know what, if any, personal information we hold about you, or you wish to correct any personal information we may hold about you, you may access and correct such information by contacting us via the details provided below.

Links to other sites

This website may contain links or references to other websites. Our website Privacy Statement does not extend beyond the Merkin website. When visiting other sites via a link on our website, you should familiarise yourself with the linked website’s privacy statement.

How often should you check this Privacy Policy?

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, so you may like to check it each time you visit the site.

Contact Us
We are committed to developing a continuing and trusted relationship with you. If at any time you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or any practices or dealings relating to this site then please don’t hesitate to contact us at info@merkin.com.au or at PO Box 1242 Noosa Heads QLD 4567 Australia


© 2018 The Merkin Group Disclaimer | Privacy | Personal Info